Isabelle
Huppert
Jean-Louis
Trintignant
Mathieu
Kassovitz
Fantine
Harduin
Franz
Rogowski
Laura
Verlinden
and Toby
Jones

Happy End

A FILM BY MICHAEL HANEKE
December 22 in New York & Los Angeles • Coming Soon to a Theatre Near You

"All around us, the world, and we, in its midst, blind."

A snapshot from the life of a bourgeois European family.



Cast

Filmmakers

  • A film byMichael Haneke
  • Script & dialoguesMichael Haneke
  • Director of PhotographyChristian Berger
  • Production DesignerOlivier Radot
  • Costume DesignerCatherine Leterrier
  • Sound byGuillaume SciamaJean-Pierre LaforceDenise Gerrard
  • Edited byMonika Willi
  • Produced byMargaret Menegox (Les Films du LosAnge)Stefan Arndt (X Film Creative Pool)Veit HeiduschkaMichael Katz (Wega Film)
  • Supervising ProducerMargaret Menegoz
  • Co-Produced byARTE FRANCE CINÉMAFRANCE 3 CINÉMAWESTDEUTSCHER RUNDFUNKBAYERISCHER RUNDFUNK
"BITING AND MYSTERIOUS, SLY AND ELUSIVE, INNOVATIVE AND UNSETTLING."Richard Lawson, VANITY FAIR
X

Michael Haneke

| 2017

HAPPY END

CANNES FESTIVAL 2017
Official selection, Competition

TORONTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2017
Official selection, MASTERS

| 2012

AMOUR

ACADEMY AWARDS 2013
Winner, Best Foreign Language Film
Nomination for Best Film / Best Director / Best Actress / Best Screenplay

GOLDEN GLOBES 2013
Winner, Best Foreign Language Film

FESTIVAL DE CANNES 2012
Winner, Palme d'Or

CÉSAR 2013
Winner, Best Film / Best Director /Best Screenplay/ Best Actor / Best Actress

BAFTA 2013
Winner, Best Foreign Language Film / Best Actress

EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2012
Winner, Best Film / Best Director / Best Actor / Best Actress

SPIRIT AWARDS 2013 (USA)
Winner Best Foreign Language Film

18th CRITICS' CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS LOS ANGELES 2013
Best Foreign Language Film

NEW YORK FILM CRITICS CIRCLE 2012
Best Foreign Language Film

NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW OF MOTION PICTURE AWARDS 2012 (USA)
Best Foreign Language Film

LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS'S AWARDS 2012
Best Film, Best Actress

SAN FRANCISCO FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS 2012
Best Foreign Language Film, Best Actress

NATIONAL SOCIETY OF FILM CRITICS AWARDS 2012
Best Film, Best Director, Best Actress

TORONTO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION 2012
Best Foreign Language Film

OKLAHOMA FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS 2012
Best Foreign Language Film

FORT WORTH FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS DALLAS 2012
Best Foreign Language Film

CHICAGO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS 2012
Best Director

WASHINGTON DC FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION 2012
Best Foreign Language Film

BOSTON FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS 2012
Best Foreign Language Film, Best Actress

FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM DE DURBAN 2012
Best Film

FESTIVAL DU FILM DE SAN SEBASTIAN 2012 VIENNALE 2012
Best Film Wiener Filmpreis

GULDBAGGEN SWEDISH FILM AWARS 2012
Best Foreign Language Film

| 2009

THE WHITE RIBBON

CANNES FILM FESTIVAL 2009
Winner, Palme d'Or Winner, Prix Fipresci

ACADEMY AWARDS 2010
Nomination for Best Foreign Language Film / Nomination for Best Cinematography

GOLDEN GLOBES 2010
Winner, Best Foreign Language Film

EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2009
Winner: Best Director / Best Screenplay

BATFA AWARDS 2010
Nomination for Best Foreign Language Film

LOLA 2010
Winner: Best Film / Best Screenplay / Best Director / Best Actor / Best Supporting Actress / Best Cinematography / Best Art Direction / Best Costumes / Best Makeup / Best Sound

SAN SEBASTIAN FILM FESTIVAL 2009
Fipresci Prize

SYNDICAT FRANÇAIS DE LA CRITIQUE DE CINÉMA 2010
Meilleur Film Étranger

URUGUAY INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2010
Best Film / Audience Award

NEW YORK FILM CRITICS ON LINE AWARDS 2009
Best Foreign Language Film

NEW YORK FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS 2009
Best Cinematography

LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS AWARDS 2009
Best Cinematography

ONLINE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY AWARDS 2010
Best Foreign Language Film

TORONTO FILM CRITICS' ASSOCIATION AWARDS 2009
Best Foreign Language Film

LONDON FILM CRITICS' CIRCLE OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2009
Nominated for Best Film / Best Foreign Language Film / Best Director /Best Screenplay

GERMAN FILM CRITICS AWARDS 2010
Best Screenplay / Best Cinematography / Best Actor

FILM CRITICS' SECTION OF POLISH FILMMAKERS ASSOCIATION 2010
Golden Reel for Best Film distributed in Poland

MUNICH FILMFEST 2009
CineMerit Award 2009 Michael Haneke

| 2006/07

FUNNY GAMES

SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL 2008

| 2004

CACHÉ

CANNES FILM FESTIVAL 2005
Prix de la Meilleure Mise en Scène / Prix Fipresci / Prix du Jury OEcuménique

EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2005
Best Film / Best Director / Best Actor Award for Daniel Auteuil / Fipresci Prize / Best Editing

THE TIMES
TOP 100 FILMS OF THE DECADE 2000's: Best Film of the 2000's / Best Film of the Decade

FESTIVAL DE CINE, SÉVILLE 2005
Prix Eurimages

DIAGONALE FILM FESTIVAL, VIENNE 2006
Diagonale Grand Prize

PYONGYANG FESTIVAL 2006
Best Screenplay

DURBAN FESTIVAL 2006
International Jury Prize

NEW YORK FILM FESTIVAL 2005
Closing Night Film, Official Selection

LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS, 2005
Best Foreign Film

SAN FRANCISCO FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS 2005
Best Foreign Film

CHICAGO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS 2006
Best Foreign Language Film

BROADCAST FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS, 2006
Nomination for Best Foreign Film British Independent Film Awards 2006 / Best Foreign Independent Film

| 2002

TIME OF THE WOLF

CANNES FILM FESTIVAL 2003
Official selection - Hors-Compétition

SITGES INTERNATIONAL FANTASY FILM FESTIVAL 2003
Winner, Best Film / Critics Award

| 2000/01

THE PIANO TEACHER

(based on the novel by Elfriede Jelinek)

CANNES FILM FESTIVAL 2001
Grand Jury Prize / Best Actress Award for Isabelle Huppert/ Best Actor Award for BenoÎt Magimel

CÉSAR 2002
Best Supporting Actress Award for Annie Girardot

GERMAN FILM AWARDS 2002
Best Foreign Film

ROMY AWARDS 2002
Best Austrian Film

EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2001
Best Actress for Isabelle Huppert

FESTIVAL KINOTAVR, MOSCOU 2002
Critics Prize / Best Actress Award for Isabelle Huppert

SEATTLE FILM FESTIVAL 2002
Best Actress Award for Isabelle Huppert

| 1999/00

CODE UNKNOWN

CANNES FESTIVAL 2000
Official Selection Competition / Prix du Jury (Ecuménique)

| 1997

FUNNY GAMES

CANNES FESTIVAL 1997
Official Selection Competition

CHICAGO FILM FESTIVAL 1997
Silver Hugo Award

FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM DE FLANDRES, GAND 1997
Fipresci Prize

BERLIN ACADEMY OF ARTS AWARDS 1998
Michael Haneke Konrad Wolf Preis für sein Gesamtwe

| 1996/97

DAS SCHLOSS (TV)

(based on the novel by Franz Kafka)

AUSTRIAN NATIONAL EDUCATION BOARD AWARDS 1998
BEST TV MOVIE

| 1993/94

71 FRAGMENTE EINER CHRONOLOGIE DES ZUFALLS

FESTIVAL DE CANNES 1994, DIRECTORS FORNIGHT

CHICAGO FILM FESTIVAL 1994
Golden Hugo Award

SITGES INTERNATIONAL FANTASY FILM FESTIVAL 1994
Best Film / Best Screenplay / Critics Prize

| 1992

DIE REBELLION

(based on the novel by Joseph Roth)

GOLDENER KADER PREISE FOR BEST TV MOVIE 1994

AUSTRIAN NATIONAL EDUCATION BOARD AWARDS 1994
Best TV Movie

BERLIN ACADEMY OF ARTS AWARDS 1994
Best TV Movie

| 1991/92

BENNY'S VIDEO

FESTIVAL DE CANNES 1992, DIRECTORS FORTNIGHT

EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 1993
Fipresci Prize

THESSALONIQUE FILM FESTIVAL 1992
Fipresci Prize

VIENNALE FILM FESTIVAL 1992
Vienna Award for Best Film

FESTIVAL DE LIMAGE DE FILM, CHALON-SUR-SAÔNE 1992
Prix de la Meilleure Image

| 1991

NACHRÜF FUR EINEN MÖRDER (TV)

HONORARY AWARD OF THE AUSTRIAN NATIONAL EDUCATION BOARD FOR THE CINEMATIC ARTS

| 1988

DER SIEBENTE KONTINENT

FESTIVAL DE CANNES 1989, DIRECTORS FORTNIGHT

LOCARNO FESTIVAL 1989
Bronze Leopard

FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM DE FLANDRES,GAND 1989
Best Music / Best Sound

HONORARY AWARD OF THE AUSTRIAN NATIONAL EDUCATION BOARD FOR THE CINEMATIC ARTS

| 1985

FRAULEIN (TV)

(From an idea by Bernd Schroeder)

| 1984

WER WAR EDGAR ALLAN ? (TV)

(based on the novel by Peter Rosei)

| 1982

VARIATION (TV)

| 1979

LEMMINGS (LEMMINGE) (TV)

(Part 1 : Arkadien / Part 2 : Verletzungen)

| 1976

DREI WEGE ZUM SEE (TV)

(based on the short story by Ingeborg Bachmann)

| 1975

SPERRMÜLL (TV)

| 1974

AFTER LIVERPOOL (TV)

(based on a radio play James Saunders)

X

ISABELLE HUPPERTANNE LAURENT

EVA, BenoÎt Jacquot · MADAME HYDE, Serge Bozon · SOUVENIR, Bavo Defurne · TOUT DE SUITE MAINTENANT, Pascal Bonitzer · L’AVENIR, Mia Hansen-Løve · ELLE, Paul Verhoeven (César Award for Best Actress, Golden Globe for Best Actress in a Dramatic Role, Academy Award Nomination for Best Actress, Spirit Award Winner for Best Actress, Gotham Award for Best Actress) · ASPHALTE, Samuel Benchetrit · BACK HOME, Joachim Trier · VALLEY OF LOVE, Guillaume Nicloux · AMOUR, Michael Haneke · IN ANOTHER COUNTRY, Hong Sang-Soo · COPACABANA, Marc Fitoussi · WHITE MATERIAL, Claire Denis · GABRIELLE, Patrice Chéreau (Venice Film Festival’s Special Golden Lion for her career) · I HEART HUCKABEES, David O’russel · TIME OF THE WOLF, Michael Haneke · EIGHT WOMEN, François Ozon (Berlin Film Festival Golden Bear or the cast) · THE POANO TEACHER, Michael Haneke (European award for Best Actress, 2001 Cannes Film Festival’s Best Actress Award) · SAINT CYR, Patricia Mazuy · THE SCHOOL OF FLESH, Benoit Jacquot · THE CEREMONY, Claude Chabrol (César Award for Best Actress, Venice Film Festival Best Actress Award) · THE SEPARATION, Christian Vincent · AMATEUR, Hal Hartley · MADAME BOVARY, Claude Chabrol (Moscow Film Festival’s Best Actress Award) · UNE AFFAIRE DE FEMMES, Claude Chabrol (Venice Film Festival’s Best Actress Award) · BEDROOM WINDOW, Curtis Hanson · L’HISTOIRE DE PIERA, Marco Ferreri · COUP DE TORCHON, Bertrand Tavernier · LOULOU, Maurice Pialat · HEAVEN’S GATE, Michael Cimino · VIOLETTE NOZIÈRE, Claude Chabrol (Cannes Film Festival’s Best Actress Award) · THE LACEMAKER, Claude Goretta (BAFTA Award for Best Actress)

X

JEAN-LOUIS TRINTIGNANTGEORGES LAURENT

AMOUR, Michael Haneke (César for Best Actor, Meilleur Acteur, Étoiles d’Or du Cinéma Français, Best Actor, Acteur Prix Lumières, Best Actor, European Cinema Award) · L’INSTRUCTEUR, Santiago Otheguy · JANIS ET JOHN, Samuel Benchetrit · THOSE WHO LOVE ME WILL TAKE THE TRAIN, Patrice Chéreau (Cesar Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor) · Tykho Moon, Enki Bilal · UN HÉROS TRÈS DISCRET, Jacques Audiard · REGARDE LES HOMMES TOMBER, Jacques Audiard · THREE COLORS: RED, Krzysztof Kiešlowski (César Award nomination for Best Actor) · LA CONTROVERSE DE VALLADOLID, Jean-Daniel Verhaeghe · MERCI LA VIE, Bertrand Blier · BUNKER PALACE HÔTEL, Enki Bilal · LA FEMME DE MA VIE, Régis Wargnier (Nomination au César du Meilleur Acteur dans un second roôle) · QUINZE AOÛT, Nicole Garcia · UN HOMME ET UNE FEMME : VINGT ANS DÉJÀ, Claude Lelouch · L’ÉTÉ PROCHAIN, Nadine Trintignant · RENDEZ-VOUS, André Téchiné · LE BON PLAISIR, Francis Girod · UNDER FIRE, Roger Spottiswoode · VIVEMENT DIMANCHE !, François Truffaut · EAUX PROFONDES, Michel Deville · LA TERRASSE, Ettore Scola · LE MAÎTRE-NAGEUR, Jean-Louis Trintignant · LE DÉSERT DES TARTARES, Valerio Zurlini · LE JEU AVEC LE FEU, Alain Robbe-Grillet · LE MOUTON ENRAGÉ, Michel Deville · LE TRAIN, Pierre Granier-Deferre · UN HOMME EST MORT, Jacques Deray · THE CONFORMISTE, Bernardo Bertolucci · MY NIGHT AT MAUD’S, Éric Rohmer · LE GRAND SILENCE, Sergio Corbucci · Z, Costa-Gavras (Cannes Film Festival’s Best Actor Award) · A MAN AND A WOMAN, Claude Lelouch · COMPARTIMENT TUEURS, Costa-Gavras · LE COMBAT DANS L’ÎLE, Alain Cavalier · LE FANFARON, Dino Risi · UN ÉTÉ VIOLENT, Valerio Zurlini · AND GOD... CREATED WOMAN, Roger Vadim

X

MATHIEU KASSOVITZTHOMAS LAURENT

UN ILLUSTRE INCONNU, Matthieu Delaporte · VIE SAUVAGE, Cédric Kahn · L'ORDRE ET LA MORALE, Mathieu Kassowitz (César Award Nomination for Best Adapted Screenplay) · MUNICH, Steven Spielberg · AMEN, Costa Gavras (Nominated for César Award for Best Actor) · AMÉLIE, Jean-Pierre Jeunet · THE FIFTH ELEMENT, Luc Besson · ASSASSIN(S), Mathieu Kassowitz (Cannes Film Festival Competition) · UN HÉROS TRÈS DISCRET, Jacques Audiard · LA HAINE, Mathieu Kassowitz (Cannes Film Festival’s Best Director Award, César Award for Best Film, César Award for Best Editing) · REGARDE LES HOMMES TOMBER, Jacques Audiard (César Award for Best Male Newcomer) · MÉTISSE, Mathieu Kassowitz

X

FRANZ ROGOWSKIPIERRE LAURENT

TRANSIT, Christian Petzold · IN DEN GÄNGEN, Thomas Stuber · RADEGUND, Terence Malik · FIKKEFUCHS, Jan Stahlberg · WE ARE FINE, Henri Steinmetz · VICTORIA, Sebastian Schipper · LOVE STEAKS, Jakob Lass

X

TOBY JONESLAWRENCE

TALE OF TALES, Matteo Garrone · THE GIRL, Julian Jarrold (British Academy Television Awards’ Nomination for Best Actor, Golden Globes Nomination for Best Actor) · LA TAUPE, Tomas Alfredson · BERBERIAN SOUND STUDIO, Peter Strickland (British Independent Film Award for Best Actor, London Critics Circle Film Award for Best Actor) · DETECTORIST, Mackenzie Crook (BAFTA TV Award Nomination for Best Actor in a comedy) · MARVELLOUS, Julian Farino (BAFTA TV Award Nomination for First role, Golden Nymph Best Actor in a television movie) · INFAMOUS, Douglas McGrath

X

FANTINE HARDUINÈVE LAURENT

DANS LA BRUME, Daniel Roby · LE VOYAGE DE FANNY, Lola Doillon · LES NOUVELLES AVENTURES D'ALADIN, Arthur Benzaquem

X

LAURA VERLINDENANAïS:

THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT, Jaco Van Dormael · WE MUST BE CRAZY, Norman Bates · MORT D'UNE OMBRE, Tom Van Avermaet · EMPEREUR DU GOÛT, Frank Van Passel et Jan Matthys (série)

X

HASSAM GHANCYRACHID

ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS, Selim Azzazi · LES FRÉMISSEMENTS DU THé, Marc Fouchard · LE RÊVE DE JACOB, Olivier Ciechelski · LES JEUX DES NUAGES ET DE LA PLUIE, Benjamin de Lajarte · SECRET DÉFENSE, Philippe Haim · LA BANDE À BAADER, Ulli Edel · RENDITION, Gavin Hood · ZAÏNA, CAVALIÈRE DE L'ATLAS, Bourlem Guerdjou

X

NABIHA AKKARIJAMILA

TARANTA ON THE ROAD, Salvatore Alloca · NON C'E PIU RELIGIONE, Luca Miniero · PRIMAIRE, Hélène Angel · LA FOLLE HISTOIRE DE MAX ET LÉON, Jonathan Barre · BARBECUE, Eric Lavaine · CHE BELLA GIORNATA, Gennaro Nunziante

X